Morrison Construction Inverness Fours and Small Boats - Results

posted by Roy Sinclair - 10 Nov 2014, 7:31 a.m.

A record entry of over 370 crews was received for the Morrison Construction Inverness Fours/Quads and Small Boats Heads which took place in sunny and relatively calm weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 8th and 9th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness over a 4400m course from Dochgarroch to the Inverness Rowing Club Boathouse.

Much excellent racing was witnessed on both days of the competition with the host club winning the Women's Junior 14 Coxed Quad Sculls on Saturday and Open Veteran Double Sculls on the Sunday.

In the Fours Head on Saturday, the fastest men's crew of the day and winning the traditional set of mounted antlers were the Edinburgh University Boat Club's Open Restricted 1 Quadruple Sculls crew stroked by Tierney in a time of 14 minutes 37 seconds. The fastest women's crew was the Aberdeen University Boat Club/Robert Gordon University Boat Club Coxless Fours crew stroked by Steel in a time of 16 minutes 41 seconds.

In the Small Boats events on the Sunday, fastest men's crew of the day was the Glasgow Schools Rowing Club's Open Junior 18 Double Scull stroked by Horsburgh which recorded a fine time of 15 minutes and 28 seconds.

The fastest women's crew was the Double Scull from Strathclyde Park RC/Reading RC, stroked by Pollok-Morris in a time of 17 minutes and 22 seconds.


Results

WINNERS OF FOURS/QUADS EVENTS

SATURDAY - DIVISION 1

Open Restricted 1 Quad Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Tierney) -14.37.09
Open Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Sales) - 15.48.27
Open Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Broadhurst) -15.52.55
Open Junior 18 Coxed Four - Glasgow Schools RC (Armstrong) - 16.03.19
Open Junior 16 Coxed Quad Scull - George Watsons College BC (Dickerson) - 16.13.24
Open Novice Coxed Quad Scull - George Watsons College BC (Middlemiss) - 16.48.11
Women's Junior 18 Quad Scull - Glasgow Schools RC (Neilson) - 16.34.74
Women's Open Coxless Four - Aberdeen University BC/Robert Gordon University BC (Steel) - 16.41.18
Women's Open Quad Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Reading RC (Pollock-Morris) - 16.43.20
Women's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Large) - 16.23.98
Women's Novice Coxed Four - Glasgow Schools RC (McKinnon) - 18.17.39-
Women's Junior 15 Coxed Quad Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Castle Semple RC (Payne) - 18.34.41
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Quad Scull - George Heriots BC (Irvine) - 18.35.27
Women's Junior 16 Coxed Four - George Heriots BC (Hart) - 19.12.14
Women's Junior 14 Coxed Quad Scull - Inverness RC (Macleay) - 20.31.22

SATURDAY - DIVISION 2

Open Quad Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Tierney) - 14.47.96
Open Junior 18 Quad Scull -Glasgow Schools RC (Horsburgh) - 14.50.16
Open Coxless Four - Clydesdale ARC (McConnell) - 15.57.27
Open Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Broadhurst) - 16.03.94
Open Junior 16 Coxed Four - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Turner) - 17.19.60
Open Novice Coxed Four - Aberdeen University BC (Hulston) - 17.20.00
Open Junior 15 Coxed Quad Scull - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (McCrory) - 17.49.95
Open Restricted Coxed Quad - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (McGrath) - 17.50.44
Open Junior 14 Coxed Quad - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Graham) - 18.33.62
Women's Restricted 1 Quad Scull - Aberdeen University BC/Robert Gordon University BC (Steel) - 16.45.15
Women's Junior 18 Coxed Four - Glasgow Schools RC (Neilson) - 17.39.76
Women's Open Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Scott-Dodd) - 17.57.95
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Hlawaty) - 18.17.69
Women's Junior 16 Coxed Quad Scull - Glasgow RC (Downey) - 18.34.52
Women's Veteran Coxed Four - Aberdeen BC (Duncan) - 20.31.77
Mixed Quad Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/St Andrew BC/Nithsdale ARC/Reading RC (Pollok-Morris) - 17.40.59

WINNERS OF SMALL BOATS EVENTS

SUNDAY - DIVISION 1

Open Junior 18 Double Scull - Glasgow Schools RC (Horsburgh) - 15.28.01
Open Restricted 2 Double Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Thompson) - 16.18.41
Open Restricted 1 Single Scull - Robert Gordon University BC (McCue) - 16.38.33
Open Junior 18 Coxless Pair - George Watsons College BC (Stevenson) - 17.00.69
Open Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Broadhurst) -17.09.18
Open Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Scott) -17.09.86
Open Junior 16 Single Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Morrison) - 18.07.03
Open Novice Single Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Chen) - 18.46.83
Open Junior 14 Double Scull - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Graham) - 19.05.35
Open Veteran Single Scull - Glasgow RC (Pritchard) - 17.57.84
Women's Veteran Double Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Reading RC (Pollock-Morris) - 17.22.96
Women's Restricted 1 Double Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Bisset) - 18.05.49
Women's Junior 16 Double Scull - Glasgow RC (Gilchrist) - 18.29.47
Women's Restricted 1 Coxless Pair - Aberdeen University BC (Thomsen) - 18.59.97
Women's Junior 18 Single Scull - George Watsons College BC (McDonald) - 19.02.77
Women's Restricted 2 Single Scull - Glasgow Schools RC (Rankin) - 19.34.12
Women's Novice Double Scull - Glasgow RC (Rogers) - 19.50.03
Women's Open Single Scull - Aberdeen University BC (Steel) - 20.23.48
Women's Junior 14 Single Scull - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Topp) - 21.19.11

SUNDAY - DIVISION 2

Open Restricted 1 Double Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Tierney) - 16.11.14
Open Single Scull - Robert Gordon University BC (McCue) - 16.46.25
Open Junior 16 Double Scull - Glasgow Schools RC (Abernethy) - 16.59.72
Open Restricted 1 Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Broadhurst) - 17.03.69
Open Junior 18 Single Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Armstrong) - 17.23.34
Open Novice Double Scull - George Watsons College BC (Kuwall) - 17.33.37
Open Veteran Double Scull - Inverness RC ( Baker) - 17.40.90
Open Restricted 1 Single Scull - Strathclyde University BC (Parsonage) - 17.46.19
Open Veteran Coxless Pair - Glasgow RC (Slimmond) - 18.16.94
Open Junior 14 Single Scull - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Graham) - 19.54.25
Women's Junior 18 Double Scull - George Watsons College BC (Aird) - 18.19.30
Women's Open Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Bissett) - 18.29.87
Women's Restricted 2 Double Scull - Glasgow RC (Horsburgh) - 18.31.52
Women's Open Coxless Pair - Strathclyde Park RC/Reading RC (Pollock-Morris) - 18.52.53
Women's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Aberdeen University BC (Thomsen) - 19.32.64
Women's Junior 18 Coxless Pair - Glasgow Schools RC (Sutherland) - 19.34.21
Women's Junior 16 Single Scull - Glasgow Schools RC (Somerside) - 20.09.48
Women's Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Letch) - 20.10.36
Women's Junior 14 Double Scull - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Andrew) - 21.07.44
Women's Novice Single Scull - Aberdeen BC (Wright) - 21.21.38


Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts