MORRISON CONSTRUCTION INVERNESS FOURS/QUADS AND SMALL BOATS HEADS - Results Report (Corrected)

posted by Roy Sinclair - 18 Nov 2013, 10:53 a.m.

An excellent entry of over 350 crews was received for the Morrison Construction Inverness Fours/Quads and Small Boats Heads which took place in very changeable weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 16th and 17th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness over a 4350m course from Dochgarroch to the Inverness Rowing Club Clubhouse.

Lots of keen, competitive racing was witnessed on both days of competition with the host club winning Open Junior 14 Quad Sculls, Women's Junior 16 Quad Sculls and Women's Veteran Quad Sculls on Saturday and Open Junior 14 Double Sculls, Open Veteran Coxless Pairs and Women's Novice Single Sculls on the Sunday.

In blustery and showery conditions in the Fours/Quads Head on Saturday, the fastest men's crew of the day and winning the traditional set of mounted antlers was the Glasgow Schools RC Open Junior 18 Coxless Quadruple Sculls crew stroked by Andrew Dickson in a time of 14 minutes and 59 seconds. The fastest women's crew was the Women's Open Quadruple Sculls crew from Strathclyde Park RC stroked by Gillian Connal in a time of 16 minutes and 39 seconds.

Cooler, calmer conditions were experienced in the Small Boats events on the Sunday when the fastest men's crew of the day was the Glasgow Schools RC Open Junior 18 Double Sculls crew stroked by Josh Armstrong which recorded a fine time of 16 minutes and 15 seconds. The fastest women's crew was the George Watson's College RC Junior 16 Double Sculls crew stroked by Laura McDonald in a time of 18 minutes and 7 seconds.

Results

WINNERS OF FOURS/QUADS EVENTS

SATURDAY - DIVISION 1

Open Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Urquhart) - 15.18.4
Open Restricted 1 Quad Sculls - Edinburgh University BC (David Graham) - 15.24.4
Open Junior 18 Coxed Four - Glasgow Schools RC (Sebastian Glen) - 15.48.9
Open Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Glasgow University BC (Gregg Wilkie) - 16.16.9
Open Novice Coxed Quad Sculls - Aberdeen Schools RA (Jacob Turner) - 16.38.7
Women's Open Coxless Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (Gillian Connal) - 16.39.9
Women's Open Coxless Four - Aberdeen University BC (Jamie Steel) - 16.50.6
Women's Junior 18 Coxless Quad Sculls - Aberdeen Schools RA (Cara Napier) - 17.06.7
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Quad Sculls - George Heriots School RC (Jenny Kerr) - 17.15.7
Women's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Robyn Hart-Winks) - 17.29.7
Women's Junior 16 Coxed Quad Sculls - Inverness RC(Hannah Campbell) - 18.30.3
Women's Novice Coxed Four - Aberdeen University BC (Lianne Stevenson) - 18.41.1

SATURDAY - DIVISION 2

Open Junior 18 Coxless Quad Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Andrew Dickson) - 14.59.5
Open Coxless Quad - Glasgow University BC (Julian Sprossmann) - 15.03.2
Open Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Urquhart) - 15.29.50
Open Junior 16 Coxed Four - Glasgow Schools RC (Sebastian Glen) - 16.28.2
Open Restricted 2 Coxed Quad Sculls - Strathclyde University BC ( Milesh Pieris) - 16.33.0
Women's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Aberdeen University BC (Jamie Steel) - 16.44.5
Open Novice Coxed Four - Heriot Watt University BC (Jonathan Bonville-Ginr) - 16.45.4
Mixed Coxed Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC/Dumfries Schools RA (Calum Michael) - 16.57.1
Women's Veteran Coxless Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC/Loch Lomond RC/Inverness RC (Ailie Ord) - 17.34.8/16.39.8
Women's Junior 18 Coxed Four - Aberdeen Schools RA (Amelia Donovan) - 17.47.7
Women's Novice Coxed Quad Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Lois Macgeachy) - 18.18.1
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow University BC (Zoe Wilson) - 18.15.4
Open Junior 14 Coxed Quad Sculls - Inverness RC (Joseph Wright) - 18.43.8

WINNERS OF SMALL BOATS EVENTS

SUNDAY - DIVISION 1

Open Junior 18 Double Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Josh Armstrong) - 16.15.5
Open Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Urquhart) - 16.46.5
Open Restricted 2 Double Sculls - Clyde ARC (Jack Begley) - 17.23.8
Open junior 16 Coxless Pair - Aberdeen Schools RA (Gregor Duncan) - 17.28.4
Open Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - Heriot Watt University BC (James Lindsay) - 17.33.5
Open Restricted 1 Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC (Thomas Little) - 17.45.0
Open Junior 18 Coxless Pair - George Heriots School RC (Oliver Ireland) - 17.52.6
Women's Junior 16 Double Sculls - George Watsons College RC (Laura McDonald) - 18.07.8
Open Junior 16 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Ryan Morrison) - 18.14.0
Open Novice Single Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Andrew Dickson) - 18.28.5
Women's Restricted 1 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Emily Clough) - 18.14.0
Open Veteran Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC (Iain Pritchard) - 18.46.8/17.24.8
Women's Novice Double Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Barat Bouteleb) - 18.58.8
Women's Open Single Sculls - Edinburgh University BC (Elizabeth Crighton) - 19.18.5
Women's Junior 18 Single Sculls - Aberdeen Schools RA (Amelia Donovan) - 19.56.0
Women's Junior 14 Double Sculls - Aberdeen Schools RA (Eilidh Matthew) - 20.43.0
Women's Restricted 2 Single Sculls - Edinburgh University BC (Rebecca Scott) - 20.55.2
Open Junior 14 Single Sculls - George Watsons College RC (Finlay Middlemiss) - 21.48.8

SUNDAY - DIVISION 2

Open Restricted 1 Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Rufus Scholefield) - 16.55.4
Open Junior 16 Double Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Sam Abernethy) - 17.13.3
Open Novice Double Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Finlay Watson) - 17.14.5
Open Veteran Double Sculls - St Andrew BC (Iain Wilson) - 17.24.2 / 16.47.2
Open Junior 18 Single Sculls - Glasgow Schools RC (Gavin Horsburgh) - 17.33.7
Open restricted 2 Single Sculls - Edinburgh University BC (Kenny Liu) - 18.22.8
Open Junior 14 Double Sculls - Inverness RC (Joseph Wright) - 18.31.4
Women's Junior 18 Double Sculls - Aberdeen Schools RA (Amelia Donovan) - 18.33.4
Women's Open Double Sculls - St Andrew BC (Ailsa Curtis) - 18.37.6
Women's Restricted 2 Double Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Zoe Wilson) - 18.50.7
Open Veteran Coxless Pair - DEAD HEAT - Aberdeen BC/Inverness RC - 18.38
Women's Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - Clydesdale ARC (Hannah Duncan) - 19.21.2
Women's Restricted 1 Single Sculls - Edinburgh University BC (Elizabeth Crighton) - 19.20.0
Women's Junior 16 Single Sculls - George Watsons College RC (Laura McDonald) - 20.04.3
Women's Junior 18 Coxless Pair - Aberdeen Schools RA (Joanna Cassidy) - 21.40.6
Women's Novice Single Sculls - Inverness RC (Maya Doughty) - 22.44.7
Women's Junior 14 Single Sculls - St Andrew BC (Elizabeth Buchanan) - 23.44.4

Some record pictures will shortly be posted in the Gallery

Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts