INVERNESS FOURS AND SMALL BOATS HEADS - 19th & 20th November

posted by Roy Sinclair - 21 Nov 2011, 8:29 a.m.

A record entry of over 260 crews was received for the Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads which took place in sunny and calm weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 19th and 20th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness over the 4500m course from Dochgarroch to the Inverness Rowing Club Clubhouse.

Much excellent racing was witnessed on both days of the competition with the host club winning Men's Veteran Coxed Fours and Women's Veteran Coxless Quadruple Sculls on the Saturday and the Men's and Women's Veteran Double Sculls on the Sunday.

On Saturday, the fastest men's crew of the day and winning the traditional set of mounted antlers this year kindly donated by Kurt Larsen of the Kingairloch Estate in Lochaber were the Clydesdale ARC Coxless Quadruple Scull stroked by Gavin Murty in a time of 15 minutes and 38 seconds. The fastest women's crew was the Coxless Quadruple Scull from Strathclyde Park RC, stroked by Gillian Connal in a time of 17 minutes and 46 seconds.

In the Small Boats events on the Sunday, fastest crew of the day was the Heriot Watt University Boat Club Double Scull stroked by James Scott which recorded a fine time of 16 minutes and 35 seconds. The fastest women's crew was Gillian Connal's Double Scull from Strathclyde Park Rowing Club in a time of 19 minutes and 41 seconds.

Results

WINNERS OF FOURS EVENTS

SATURDAY - DIVISION 1


Men's Restricted 1 Coxless Quad Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Kieran Brown - 15.54.23

Men's Open Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Denes Findrick) -
16.45.63

Men's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Manson)
- 17. 12.87

Open Junior 18 Coxed Four - Strathclyde Park RC (Fraser Kerr) - 17.22.31

Women's Open Coxless Four - Strathclyde Park BC (Gillian Connal) - 17.45.95

Men's Veteran Coxed Four - Inverness RC/St Andrew BC (Tom Baker) - 18.17.30 (17.23.30)

Women's Open Coxless Four - Clydesdale ARC (Rosie Young) - 18.20.43

Women's Junior 18 Coxless Quad Scull - George Watsons College RC (Robyn Gilles) - 18.51.65

Women's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Chandler Wallisch) - 18.54.38

Men's Novice Coxed Quad Scull - George Watsons College RC (Sam Hoskins) - 19.34.78

Women's Junior 16 Coxed Four - George Watsons College RC (Ellie Brown) - 19.56.71

Women's Novice Coxed Four - Glasgow Academy RC (Eleanor Jameson) - 20.07.75

Women's Junior 14 Coxed Quad Scull - George Watsons College RC (Emma Crawford) - 21.30.70

Mixed Coxed Four - Heriot Watt University BC (Kynan Song) - 21.49.50

Women's Junior 15 Coxed Quad Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Castle Semple RC (Jennifer Ord) - 22.13.32

SATURDAY - DIVISION 2

Men's Open Coxless Quad - Clydesdale Amateur ARC (Gavin Murty) - 15.38.07

Open Junior 18 Coxless Quad - Strathclyde Park RC/Loch Lomond RC (Graham Ord) - 16.27.30

Men's Open Coxless Four - Aberdeen University BC (Atholl Wallace) - 16.45.85

Men's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Manson) - 17.13.53

Open Junior 16 Coxless Quad - Strathclyde Park RC/Clydesdale ARC (Jan Meinicke) - 17.20.92

Open Junior 16 Coxed Four - George Heriots School RC (James Reid) - 17.44.06

Men's Restricted 2 Coxed Quad - Clydesdale ARC (Fraser MacIntyre) - 17.58.83

Men's Novice Coxed Four - Aberdeen University BC (Nathan Munnich) - 18.04.24

Women's Open Coxed Four - Strathclyde Park RC/Clydesdale ARC (Gillian Connal) - 18.35.01

Mixed Coxed Quad Scull - George Watsons College RC (Ian Walker) - 18.37.84

Women's Restricted 1 Coxless Quad - Glasgow University BC (Claire Baillie) - 18.49.40

Women's Veteran Coxless Quad - Inverness RC (Hazel Smith) - 19.18.52 (18.37.52)

Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Aberdeen University BC (Katie McPherson) - 19.28.39

Women's Junior 18 Coxed Four - George Watsons College RC (Emma Rankin) - 19.40.61

Women's Novice Coxed Quad - St Andrew Boat Club (Katie Owens) - 21.08.52


WINNERS OF SMALL BOATS EVENTS

SUNDAY - DIVISION 1

Men's Open Double Scull - Heriot Watt University BC (James
Scott) - 16.34.94

Men's Coxless Pair - Clydesdale ARC (Christopher Rae) - 17.38.18

Open Junior 18 Double Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Loch Lomond RC (Graham Ord) - 17.43.12

Men's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Glasgow RC (Ian Rice) - 18.32.76

Open Junior 16 Single Scull - George Watsons College RC (Jack Dryden) - 19.40.73

Men's Novice Single Scull - Strathclyde University BC (Serkan Turkman) - 19.41.29

Men's Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - Clydesdale ARC (Fraser MacIntyre) - 19.43.19

Women's Restricted 2 Single Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Ruth Dunn) - 20.17.22

Women's Open Single Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Claire McKeown) - 20.20.40

Women's Veteran Double Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Inverness RC (Ailie Ord) - 20.23.63 (19.18.63)

Women's Junior 16 Double Scull - Glasgow RC (Helena Davidson) - 20.26.76

Women's Novice Double Scull - Glasgow RC (Lynne McMaster) - 21.18.14

Men's Veteran Single Scull - Aberdeen BC (Richard Matheson) - 21.33.57 (19.24.57)

Women's Junior 18 Single Scull - Castle Semple RC (Caitlin Horsburgh) - 22.01.47

SUNDAY - DIVISION 2

Men's Restricted 1 Double Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Michael Foran) - 17:18.92

Men's Open Single Scull - Edinburgh University BC (Kieran Brown) - 18.02.63

Men's Restricted 1 Coxless Pair - Edinburgh University BC (Ross Urquhart) - 18.06.78

Open Junior 16 Double Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Giacomo Galano) - 18.19.84

Men's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Heriot Watt University BC (Gregor Hall) - 19.09.61

Men's Veteran Double Scull - Inverness RC (Tom Baker) - 19.17.45 (18.06.45)

Men's Novice Double Scull - Heriot Watt University BC (Ross Doak) - 19.24.29

Women's Open Double Scull - Strathclyde Park RC/Clydesdale ARC (Gillian Connal) - 19.41.58

Open Junior 18 Single Scull - Loch Lomond RC (Tom Claxton) - 19.42.91

Women's Junior 18 Double Scull - Glasgow Academy RC (Eleanor Jameson) - 20.09.70

Women's Restricted 2 Double Scull - St Andrew BC/Clyde ARC (Sarah Williams) - 20.10.53

Women's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Hannah Stone) - 21.07.39

Women's Restricted 2 Coxless Pair - George Watsons College RC (Ellie Brown) - 21.12.15

Men's Veteran Coxless Pair - Aberdeen BC (Richard Gosling) - 21.18.79 (20.35.79)

Women's Junior 16 Single Scull - George Watsons College RC (Isla Ferguson) - 21.48.75

:D:D

Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts