HAWCO SPRINT 2011

posted by Roy Sinclair - 14 Aug 2011, 1:27 p.m.

An excellent entry was received for the HAWCO SPRINT 2011 when 70 races were contested by a fine representation of clubs from throughout Scotland together with visiting clubs from Chester, Bradford and Manchester with members of all clubs achieving success in the variety of events offered. Senior, veteran and junior members excelled in the variable windy conditions on Saturday 13th August on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness.

Inverness crews featured in many of the events winning a total of nine events throughout a day of fine competitive racing.

Winners are listed below as follows:-

Generation coxed quadruple sculls - Nithsdale RC/St Andrew BC (S Kerr)
Mens Novice single sculls - Manchester University RC (J Croft)
Mens Novice double sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (E Wilson)
Mens Novice coxed quadruple sculls - Manchester University RC/Bradford Grammar School (J Croft)
Mens Open single sculls - Heriot Watt University BC (G Hall)
Mens Open double sculls - Heriot Watt University BC (J Scott)
Mens R1 double sculls - Bradford Grammar School (J Schneider)
Mens R2 double sculls - Heriot Watt University BC (J Scott)
Mens Veteran (B - D) single sculls - Grosvenor RC (I Jones)
Mens Veteran (E - G) single sculls - Inverness RC (J Sharkey)
Mens Veteran double sculls - Nithsdale RC (S Kerr)
Mens Veteran coxed fours - St Andrew BC/Castle Semple RC (S Kerr)
Mens Veteran coxless fours - Inverness RC (J Sharkey)
Mens Veteran quadruple sculls - Nithsdale RC/Strathclyde Park RC/Inverness RC/St Andrew BC (G Kerr)
Mixed R2 double sculls - Grosvenor RC/Royal Chester RC (I Jones)
Mixed R2 eights - Bradford Grammar School/Inverness RC/Castle Semple RC (J Schneider)
Mixed Veteran double sculls - Grosvenor RC/Royal Chester RC (I Jones)
Open Junior 12 single sculls - Loch Lomond RC (R Morrison)
Open Junior 14 single sculls - Castle Semple RC (G Horsburgh)
Open Junior 14 double sculls - Strathclyde Park RC/Nithsdale RC (J Meinicke)
Open Junior 16 single sculls - Nithsdale RC (J Dunse)
Open Junior 16 double sculls - Strathclyde Park RC/Nithsdale RC (G Ord)
Open Junior 18 single sculls - Heriot Watt University BC (G Hall)
Open Junior 18 double sculls - Bradford Grammar RC (A Mather)
Womens Junior 14 double sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (J Ord)
Womens Junior 16 single sculls - Joint winners - Dead Heat between Inverness RC (R Wells) and Castle Semple RC (C Horsburgh)
Womens Junior 18 double sculls - Castle Semple RC/Inverness RC (C Horsburgh)
Womens Novice single sculls - Castle Semple RC (E Brander)
Womens Novice double sculls - Castle Semple RC/Glasgow RC (S Dunn)
Womens R2 coxless pairs - Inverness RC (H Smith)
Womens R2 double sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (L Davidson)
Womens R2 coxed fours - Castle Semple RC/Inverness RC (C Horsburgh)
Womens Veteran single sculls - Loch Lomond RC (E Rankin)
Womens Veteran coxed fours - Inverness RC (S Hunter)

To conclude the exciting days racing, a mixed eight crew and a family coxed four crew from Royal Chester Rowing Club challenged crews from Inverness Rowing Club (including guests from other clubs) over the regatta sprint course. Extremely close racing ensued with the eights race being won by the Royal Chester crew by half a length with the fours race being won by the Inverness crew by a similar margin.

So ended Royal Chester Rowing Club's epic five day trip to Scotland when a total of 50 oarsmen, oarswomen and supporters successfully undertook their two day challenge of their 'Great Glen Charity Row' on the Caledonian Canal and lochs from Fort William to Inverness.


Pictures of events and event winners (courtesy of Colin Sinclair) and will shortly be posted on the Inverness Rowing Club's website www.invernessrowingclub.org.uk

Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts