MORRISON CONSTRUCTION FOURS AND SMALL BOATS HEADS - Results

posted by Roy Sinclair - 8 Nov 2010, 1:41 p.m.

An excellent entry of over 190 crews was received for the Morrison
Construction Fours and Small Boats Heads which took place in sunny and
calm weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 6th and 7th November on
the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness over the
4500m course from Dochgarroch to the Inverness Rowing Club Clubhouse.

Much excellent racing was witnessed on both days of the competition with the host club winning both Men's & Women's Veteran Fours on the Saturday and the Women Junior 16 Double Sculls & Men's Veteran Single Scull on the Sunday.

On Saturday, the fastest Men's crew of the Day were the Clydesdale
quadruple coxless scull stroked by Kieran Brown in a time of 16 minutes
and 17 seconds. The fastest Women's crew was a composite crew from
Strathclyde Park, Clydesdale and Aberdeen Boat Club stroked by Gillian
Connal in a time of 18 minutes and 18 seconds.

In the Small Boats events on the Sunday, fastest crew of the day was the Herriot Watt University Boat Club double scull stroked by James Scott which recorded a fine time of 17 minutes and 4 seconds. The fastest Women's crew was Gillian Connal's double scull from Strathclyde Park Rowing Club in a time of 19 minutes and 29 seconds.


Results

WINNERS OF FOURS EVENTS

SATURDAY - DIVISION 1
Men's Open Coxed Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (Michael McNaul) -
17:17.6
Men's Restricted 1 Coxless Quad Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Joseph Barton) - 17:18.8
Men's Novice Coxed Quad Scull - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Craig
Douglas) - 17:39.5
Open Junior 18 Coxed Four - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Kieran
Brown) - 17:42.7
Men's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (Jan
Huckman) - 17:45.8
Women's Open Coxless Four - Strathclyde Park BC/Clydesdale ARC/Aberdeen
BC (Gillian Connal) - 18:18.2
Men's Veteran Coxed Four - Inverness RC/Nithsdale RC/Aberdeen BC (Tom
Baker) - 19:14.3
Women's Junior 18 Coxed Four - Glasgow RC/Castle Semple RC (Olivia
Davison) - 19:14.8
Mixed Coxed Four - Heriot Watt University Boat Club (Jacques Le Clec) -
19:39.6
Open Junior 15 Coxed Four - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Vyse) -
19:50.7
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Quad Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Karen Barton) - 19:59.1
Women's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (Anna
Bain Pugh) - 20:04.4
Women's Novice Coxed Four - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Katie
McPherson) - 21:03.4
Women's Junior 16 Coxed Four - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association
(Donovan) - 22:51.2

SATURDAY - DIVISION 2

Men's Open Coxless Quad - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Kieran Brown)
- 16:17.5
Mens Restriced 2 Coxed Quad - Heriot Watt University Rowing Club (James
Scott) - 17:19.4
Open Junior 18 Coxless Quad - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Eddie
Donoghue) - 17:45.2
Men's Restricted 1 Coxed Four - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Berni
Scholz) - 18:05.9
Men's Novice Coxed Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (James Forster) -
18:12.2
Open Junior 16 Coxed Four - Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (Bruce)
- 18:49.1
Women's Restricted 1 Coxless Quad - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Kirsten Allan) - 18:49.7
Open Junior 14 Coxed Quad - Clydesdale ARC/Nithsdale (Giacomo Galano) -
19:58.6
Women's Restricted 2 Coxed Four - Aberdeen University Boat Club
(Catriona Bain) - 20:18.5
Women's Junior 18 Coxed Four - George Heriots School Rowing Club (Jo
Smith) - 20:21.6
Women's Novice Coxed Quad - St Andrew Boat Club (Anna Todd) - 20:46.3
Women's Open Coxed Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (Anna Bain Pugh)
- 20:47.4
Women's Veteran Coxed Four - Inverness Rowing Club (Smith) - 21:15.7

WINNERS OF SMALL BOATS EVENTS

SUNDAY - DIVISION 1

Men's Open Double Scull - Heriot Watt University Rowing Club (James
Scott) - 17:03.5
Open Junior 18 Double Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Kieran
Brown) - 17:41.2

Men's Restricted 2 Double Scull - Strathclyde University Boat Club
(Serkan Turkmen) - 17:59.5
Men's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Gavin
Murty) - 18:12.2
Men's Restricted 2 Pair - Glasgow Academy (Ross Urquhart) - 18:15.6
Open Junior 16 Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Harry
Leask) - 19:33.8
Men's Novice Single Scull - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Craig
Douglas) - 19:43.7
Women's Restricted 1 Double Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Jennifer Hastie) - 19:59.8
Women's Veteran Double Scull - St Andrew Boat Club (Alison Rutter) -
20:08.6
Women's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Lynsey Walker) - 20:22.2
Women's Novice Double Scull - Glasgow Rowing Club (Helena Davison) -
20:43.6
Women's Open Single Scull - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Gillian
Connal) - 21:02.2
Women's Junior 16 Double Scull - Inverness Rowing Club (Rachael Wells) -
21:20.8
Men's Veteran Single Scull - Inverness Rowing Club (John Sharkey) -
21:24.1
Women's Junior 18 Single Scull - Castle Semple Rowing Club (Emma
McDonald) - 21:46.9

SUNDAY - DIVISION 2

Men's Restricted 1 Double Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Gavin
Murty) - 17:22.7
Open Junior 18 Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Kieran
Brown) - 18:30.9
Men's Restricted 2 Single Scull - Aberdeen Boat Club (Tom McIntyre) -
19:02.1
Men's Open Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Andrew
McConnell) - 19:08.0
Women's Open Double Scull - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Gillian
Connal) - 19:29.3
Open Junior 16 Double Scull - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Graham Ord)
- 19:34.9
Open Junior 14 Double Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club (Giacomo
Galano) - 20:32.2
Women's Junior 18 Double Scull - Glasgow RC/Castle Semple RC (Emma
McDonald) - 20:32.9
Women's Restricted 1 Single Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Lynsey Walker) - 20:33.2
Women's Restricted 2 Double Scull - Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
(Jennifer Hastie) - 20:57.4
Women's Novice Single Scull - George Heriots School Rowing Club (Jo
Smith) - 22:42.0

Report prepared and submitted by - Dave Rothwell (Captain - Inverness Rowing Club)

Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts