Morrison Construction Inverness Head Races

posted by Roy Sinclair - 12 Nov 2008

An excellent entry of over 150 crews was received for the Morrison Construction Fours and Small Boats Heads which took place in variable weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 8th and 9th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness. The Fours Head took place on the Saturday in calm sunny conditions whilst Sunday's weather was very variable for the athletes in the Small Boats Head with wind, heavy rain and snow showers chasing them down the 4500 metre course. Much excellent racing was witnessed on both days competition with the host club winning both Mens and Womens Veteran Double Sculls events on the variable weather conditions in the Small Boats Head on the Sunday.

On Saturday, the Mens Open Fours was won by Glasgow University Boat Club crew of M Croll, D Thoms, R Bloomfield, D Graham (stroke) and K Templeton (cox) in a time of 17 minutes 01.7 seconds whilst the Womens Open Fours went to the Aberdeen University Boat Club crew of J Chambers, K Brown, S McDowall, E Foster (stroke) and A Murray (cox) in a time of 19 minutes 43.4 seconds.
Glasgow University Boat Club won both the Mens R2 and Novice Coxed Fours whilst St Andrew Boat Club won the Womens R2 and Novice Coxed Fours. Fastest crew of the day was the Mens Open Quad Sculls crew from Aberdeen Boat Club which covered the 4500 metre course in 16 minutes 13.2 seconds.
In the Small Boats events on the Sunday, fastest crew of the day was the Strathclyde Park Rowing Club's Mens Open Double Scull of Fraser Quinn and Andrew Barton which recorded a fine time of 17 minutes 56.8 seconds in Divison 1. The Inverness crew of Maeve Lewis and Hazel Smith won the Womens Veteran Double Sculls in an adjusted time 19 minutes 36.7 seconds whilst in Division 2, the Inverness Mens Double Sculls crew of Alastair Duff and Tom Baker won their event in an adjusted time of 18 minutes 13.8 seconds. Fastest crew in Division 2 was the Strathclyde University Boat Club Double Sculls crew of Paul West and Colin Sinclair which fought through the difficult weather conditions to record a commendable time of 19 minutes 27.3 seconds. Paul's sister Laura made it a family affair by winning the Womens R2 Single Sculls and being a member of the winning Dundee University Boat Club's Womens R2 Double Sculls crew.

Also at the weekend, Inverness athlete Alan Sinclair stroked the Leander Club's Quadruple Sculls Senior 1 crew to success and claim the Senior 1 Pennant and achieve 7th place overall in a field of 500 crews in the Fullers Fours Head of the River on the four and a quarter mile University Boat Race course on the Thames in London.

Next weekend, a squad of Inverness junior and veteran scullers travel to Aberdeen to compete in the Aberdeen Small Boats Head on the River Dee on Sunday 16th November.

Results

Fours Head - Division 1
Mens Open Coxless Fours - Aberdeen Boat Club (Crosland) --- 16.44
Mens Open Coxed Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Graham) --- 17.01
Mens Novice Coxed Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Forster) --- 18.04
Mens Veteran Quad Sculls - Inverness Rowing Club (Sharkey) --- 19.22
Womens Open Quad Sculls - Edinburgh University Boat Club/Clyde Amateur Rowing Club (Logan) --- 17.53
Womens R2 Coxed Fours - St Andrew Boat Club (Calder) --- 19.53
Womens Junior 18 Coxed Fours - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Young) --- 20.00
Mixed Coxed Fours - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Barton) --- 18.41
Fours Head - Division 1
Mens Open Quad Sculls - Aberdeen Boat Club (Crosland) --- 16.13
Mens R2 Coxed Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Thoms) ---17.07
Open Junior 18 Coxed Fours - Heriots School (Andrew) --- 18.27
Mens Veteran Coxed Fours - Aberdeen Boat Club (Mathieson) --- 19.31(17.39)
Womens Open Coxless Fours - Edinburgh University Boat Club/Clyde Amateur Rowing Club (Logan) ---18.17
Womens R2 Coxed Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Limond) --- 18.48
Womens Junior 18 Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Young) --- 18.52
Womens Veteran Quad Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Spitzer) --- 19.17
Womens Open Coxed Fours - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Foster) --- 19.43
Womens Novice Coxed Fours - St Andrew Boat Club (Marr) --- 21.04
Womens Junior 16 Coxed Fours - Heriots School (King) --- 21.10
Womens Novice Coxed Quads - Inverness Rowing Club (Hunter) --- 22.32
Mixed Coxed Quad Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Barton) --- 18.01
Small Boats Head - Division 1
Mens Open Double Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Barton) ---17.56
Mens R2 Single Sculls - Heriot Watt University Boat Club (Docwra) ---18.39
Mens R2 Coxless Pairs - Aberdeen Boat Club (Parrot) --- 19.11
Mens Veteran Coxless Pairs - St Andrew Boat Club (Wilson) --- 19.17 (18.37)
Mens Veteran A/B/C Single Sculls - Loch Lomond Rowing Club (McGregor)--- 19.25(19.14)
Mens Novice Double Sculls - Dundee University Boat Club (Warner) --- 19.59
Mens Veteran D/E/F Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Hewitt) --- 21.16 (19.11)
Womens Open Coxless Pairs - Edinburgh University Boat Club (Swann) --- 19.47
Womens Open Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Limond) --- 19.47
Womens R2 Double Sculls - Dundee University Boat Club (West) --- 19.50
Womens Veteran Double Sculls - Inverness Rowing Club (Smith) --- 20.16(19.36)
Womens Novice Single Sculls - Heriots School (McGreevy) --- 21.47
Womens Junior 16 Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (McNee)--- 22.46
Small Boats Head - Division 2
Mens R2 Double Sculls - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Sinclair) --- 19.27
Mens Veteran Double Sculls - Inverness Rowing Club (Baker) --- 19.34 (18.13)
Mens Novice Single Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Wildenhain) --- 20.38
Open Junior 16 Single Sculls - Stirling Rowing Club (Hall) --- 20.53
Womens Open Double Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Spitzer) --- 20.42
Womens Junior 16 Double Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (O'Prey) --- 21.51
Womens Junior 18 Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Irvine) --- 22.02
Womens R2 Single Sculls - Dundee University Boat Club (West) --- 22.15
Womens Novice Double Sculls - Dundee University Boat Club (Fraser) --- 22.57



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts