Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake - 1st June 2008

posted by Roy Sinclair - 1 Jun 2008

Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake - 1st June 2008

At the Metropolitan Regatta on Sunday 1st June. outstanding performances were recorded by Imogen Walsh (Clyde ARC), daughter of Inverness President Paddy Walsh. In her heat of Women's Lightweight Elite Single Sculls, she qualified for the final in second place in a time of a 8:19.45. In the final, she closely shadowed the sculler from Mortlake & Anglia Boat Club for the first 1500 metres before putting in a strong finishing burst to win the event by just over one second in an excellent time of 7:58.44.

In the Senior 1 Eights event. Alan Sinclair was a member of the Leander (A) crew which convincingly won their heat in a time of 6:04.05 and followed that up with a solid win in the final by approximetely one length over Tideway Scullers

Results

Senior 1 Eights Old Barnes Cup


Race 6 Heat 2 of 3 1/2 to F, 3/4 to R

1 Leander Club (A) 1:26.54 2:56.55 4:33.71 6:04.05
2 Tideway Scullers' School 1:29.75 3:01.59 4:29.68 6:06.84
3 Molesey BC (B) 1:32.19 3:06.88 4:38.82 6:11.43
4 Thames Tradesmen's RC 1:30.13 3:05.10 4:39.62 6:12.37
5 Vesta RC 1:41.31 4:40.26 6:12.61
6 Glasgow University BC 1:31.55 3:05.65 4:42.44 6:18.27


Race 86 Final

1 Leander Club (A) 1:25.22 2:52.08 4:22.10 N.T.T.
2 Tideway Scullers' School 1:28.00 2:56.30 4:25.10 N.T.T.
3 Leander Club (B) 1:30.75 2:58.48 4:27.72 N.T.T.
4 Agecroft RC 1:28.96 3:00.12 N.T.T. N.T.T.
5 London RC (A) 1:29.79 2:59.14 4:29.17 N.T.T.
6 Molesey BC (A) 1:27.47 2:58.16 4:30.46 N.T.T.
7 London RC (B) N.T.T. 2:58.85 4:31.60 N.T.T.


Women's Lightweight Elite Single Sculls - Beatrice Marie Winter Trophy

Race 19 Heat 3 of 3 1/2 to F, 3/4 to R

1 London RC (S Cullen) 1:57.81 4:04.25 6:10.55 8:18.42
2 Clyde ARC (I Walsh) 1:58.82 4:03.86 6:10.17 8:19.45
3 Vesta RC (C Gilliver) 2:01.86 4:08.16 6:16.29 8:28.49
4 Reading RC (A Redwood-Brown)2:02.14 4:11.39 6:23.04 8:38.08
5 Eton Excelsior RC (J Harris)2:05.12 4:20.70 6:38.61 8:53.91


Race 82 - Final

1 Clyde ARC (I Walsh) 1:58.41 3:59.14 6:01.52 7:58.44
2 Mortlake Anglian&AlphaBC D Mallinson1:55.34 3:56.75 6:00.08 7:59.75
3 Mortlake Anglian & Alpha BC (C Aitken)1:58.88 3:59.71 6:03.90 8:04.58
4 Exeter University BC (N Spencer) 1:57.21 4:00.52 6:06.01 8:07.03
5 London RC (S Cullen) 4:01.56 6:06.87 8:09.26
6 Tideway Scullers' School (K Scanlan) 4:03.12 6:08.30 8:15.02
7 Vesta RC (C Gilliver) 4:16.61 8:49.66





Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts