Tenon Ltd Inverness Eights and Small Boats Head and Scottish Squad Time Trial Assessment

posted by Roy Sinclair - 17 Feb 2008

INVERNESS ROWING CLUB
Tordarroch
Belmaduthy
Munlochy
Ross-shire IV8 8PF
Phone/fax 01463 811747
Email:Roy.Sinclair@tesco.net

ATTENTION--SPORTS EDITOR--and other interested parties


TENON LTD INVERNESS EIGHTS AND SMALL BOATS HEAD AND SCOTTISH SQUAD TIME TRIAL ASSESSMENT


An excellent entry of 80 crews was received for the Tenon Ltd Inverness Eights
and Small Boats Head which took place in dry, sunny and calm conditions on
Saturday 16th February on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal
in Inverness. Rowed in two divisions over the 4.5km course, the first race started at 12 noon with the
second at 2.30pm.

Fastest mens crew of the day was the Mens Open Eight from Castle Semple/Stirling/Clydesdale Rowing Clubs with a time of 15 minutes 56.64 seconds whilst the Womens R1 Eight from Clydesdale/Glasgow/Dundee University Rowing Clubs was fastest womens crew of the day with a time of 17 minutes 19.30 seconds.

Inverness crews which performed with distinction were the Mens Veteran Eight (Morton) which took second place in the Veteran Eights with an adjusted time of 17 minutes 18.97 seconds, the Inverness/Reading Womens R1 Eight (Standish-Hunter) with a second place time of 19 minutes 00.45 seconds, the Mens Veteran Double Sculls (Rothwell) in an adjusted time of 20 minutes.20.29 seconds, the Mens J!8 Single Sculls (Sinclair) in a time of 22 minutes 16.61 seconds and the Mens Novice Double Sculls (Bauer) in a time of 22 minutes 29.48 seconds.
As a prelude to the Tenon Eights event, the Scottish Senior and Junior Time Trial Assessment was held earlier in the day with athletes from as far away as Reading taking part. Fastest crew in the Time Trial was the Mens Coxless Pair of Andrew McConnell and Chris Philips from Clydesdale ARC with an excellent time of 19 minutes 7.38 seconds over the longer 5000 metre course. Fastest womens crew was the Womens Coxless Pair of Ellie Dorman (Clydesdale ARC) and Stephanie McDowell (Aberdeen University Boat Club) with a fine time of 20 minutes 45.64 seconds.


Results - Winners
Division 1
Mens Open Eights - Castle Semple/Stirling/Clydesdale Rowing Clubs (Murray)---15.56
Mens R2 Eights - Robert Gordons University Boat Club (O'Shea)---17.31
Mens Open Coxless Pairs - Clydesdale ARC (McConnell)---18.24
Mens Open Single Sculls - Clyde ARC (Logan)---18.40
Mens J18 Eights - ASRA (Wallace)---18.59
Mens J18 Double Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Gourlay)---19.57
Mens Veteran Double Sculls - Strathclyde Park/Clydesdale RC (Hewitt)---20.49 (18.07)
Mens Novice Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (Wong)---21.01
Mens J16 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Murty)---21.27
Mens Novice Double Sculls - Inverness RC (Bauer)---23.05
Womens R1 Eights - Clydesdale/Glasgow/Dundee University RC (Gorton-Philips)----17.19
Womens Novice Eights - Aberdeen Boat Club (Schooling)---20.52
Womens Veteran Double Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Rutter)---21.15 (21.04)
Womens J16 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (McCahill)---22.09
Womens R2 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Fowler)---23.05
Division 2
Mens Veteran Eights - Castle Semple/Stirling/Clydesdale RC (Murray)---16.03 (15.53)
Mens R1 Eights - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Robinson)----16.38
Mens R2 Double Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Irvine)---18.50
Mens Lightweight Single Sculls - Clyde ARC (Logan)---19.06
Mens Novice Eights - Dundee University Boat Club (Warner)----19.35
Mens J16 Double Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Gourlay)---20.27
Mens J18 Single Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Murty)---21.05
Mens Veteran D/E/F Single Sculls - Aberdeen Boat Club (Matheson)---21.55 (19.04)
Mens Veteran A/B/C Single Sculls - Loch Lomond RC (Arnold)---22.10 (21.30)
Womens Open Eights - Clydesdale/Glasgow/Dundee University RC (Gorton-Philips)----17.21
Womens J18 Eights - ASRA (Bonnamy)---18.35
Womens R2 Eights - St Andrew Boat Club (McDonald)---19.01

Womens R2 Double Sculls - Clydesdale ARC (Limond)---19.49
Womens Novice Double Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Mendum)---24.13
Womens Novice Single Sculls - Castle Semple RC (Robertson)---25.45


Prizes were presented to winning crews by Inverness Captain Susanne Standish-Hunter - on behalf of event sponsor Tenon Ltd




Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts