MORRISON CONSTRUCTION FOURS AND SMALL BOATS HEADS

posted by Roy Sinclair - 19 Nov 2007

An excellent entry of over 170 crews was received for the Morrison Construction Fours and Small Boats Heads which took place in variable weather conditions on Saturday and Sunday, 17th and 18th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness. The Fours Head took place on the Saturday in difficult blustery conditions whilst Sunday's weather was calm but very wet for the athletes in the Small Boats Head.

The Mens Open Fours was won by Glasgow University Boat Club crew of Hayhurst, Stevenson, Rice, C Logan (stroke) and Maini (cox) in a time of 16 minutes 17.9 seconds whilst the Womens Open Fours went to the Aberdeen University Boat Club crew of Fischer, McDowall, Hunter, Toal (stroke) and Hamilton (cox) in a time of 19 minutes 05.5 seconds.

The Mens Veteran Fours was a closely contested affair with the Inverness crew of Ken Sinclair, Tom Baker, John Sharkey, Iain Morton (stroke) and Adam Geddes (cox) winning by a margin of 7 seconds over the second placed crew from St Andrew Boat Club. In the Womens Veteran Quadruple Sculls, the Inverness crew of Hazel Geddes, Hazel Smith, Susanne Standish-Hunter and Mandy Towrie recorded a winning time of 18 minutes 42.3 seconds in a keenly fought contest with a crew from Strathclyde Park Rowing Club

In the Small Boats events on the Sunday, fastest crew of the day was the Clyde ARC/Glasgow UBC Mens Open Double Scull of Chris and Jonny Logan who recorded a fine time of 16 minutes 54.9 seconds. Imogen Walsh of Clyde ARC (daughter of Inverness Club President Paddy Walsh) had a good day on the water, winning both the Womens Open and Restricted 2 Single Sculls events. Also competing in the Small Boats event was the Loch Lomond ARC Adaptive Single Sculler Graeme Stewart who successfully completed the full 4500 metre course in an outstanding time of 36 minutes 02.6 seconds

Also at the weekend, Inverness athlete Colin Sinclair took part in the GB Junior Rowing Trials at Boston, Lincolnshire where he recorded a commendable time of 21 minutes 59 seconds over the 5 km course in a field of some 160 other single scullers from throughout the UK

Results
Winners of Fours Events
Division 1
Mens Open Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Logan) --- 16.17
Mens Novice Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Docherty) --- 17.29
Mens Veteran Quad Sculls - Glasgow Rowing Clubl (Craig) --- 19.52
Womens Open Quad Sculls - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Crighton) ---17.33
Womens R2 Fours - Edinburgh University Boat Club (Mortimer) --- 18.45
Womens Novice Coxed Quad Sculls - Glasgow University Boat Club (Alex) --- 19.43
Division 2
Mixed Open Quads Sculls - Glasgow University Boat Club (Logan) --- 15.58
Mens R2 Fours - Edinburgh University Boat Club (Brooman) ---16.52
Mens Veteran Fours - Inverness Rowing Club (Morton) --- 17.54
Womens Open Fours - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Toal) --- 19.05
Womens Veteran Quad Sculls - Inverness Rowing Club (Towrie) --- 18.42
Womens Novice Fours - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Dunn) --- 21.50

Winners of Small Boats Events
Division 1
Mens Open Double Sculls - Clyde ARC/Glasgow UBC (Logan) --- 16.49
Mens Novice Double Sculls - Glasgow University Boat Club (Rice) --- 18.18
Mens R2 Coxless Pairs - Strathclyde Park RC (Barton) --- 18.31
Mens Veteran A/B/C Single Sculls - Aberdeen Boat Club (Crosland) --- 19.24
Mens R2 Single Sculls - Clyde ARC (Murphy) --- 19.51
Mens Veteran D/E/F Single Sculls - Glasgow RC (Trenchard) --- 19.08
Womens R2 Double Sculls - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Toal) --- 19.47
Womens Open Single Sculls - Clyde ARC (Walsh) --- 21.22
Womens Novice Single Sculls - Glasgow Caledonian University ARC (Borthwick) --- 23.20
Womens Junior 16 Single Sculls - The Glasgow Academy (Cranston) --- 24.49
Division 2
Mens Open Coxless Pairs - Glasgow University Boat Club (Logan) --- 17.55
Mens Open Single Sculls - Clyde RC (Logan) --- 18.18
Mens R2 Double Sculls - St Andrew BC/Strathclyde Park RC(Glennie) --- 18.53
Mens Novice Single Sculls - Loch Lomond ARC (Docwra) --- 20.11
Mixed Veteran Double Sculls - Glasgow RC/Aberdeen BC (Mathieson) --- 17.41
Mens Junior 16 Single Sculls - Loch Lomond ARC (Claxton) --- 24.19
Mens Novice Double Sculls - Inverness RC (Hunt) --- 24.27
Mens Adaptive Single Sculls - Loch Lomond ARC (Stewart) --- 36.02
Womens Open Double Sculls - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Toall) --- 19.54
Womens R2 Single Sculls - Clyde ARC (Walsh) --- 21.26
Womens Junior 18 Single Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC (Gaddis) --- 23.19
Womens Junior 18 Double Sculls - The Glasgow Academy (Cranston) --- 24.55




Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts