HIGHLAND 2007 HAWCO SPRINT

posted by Roy R Sinclair ( Vice President - 19 Aug 2007

An excellent entry was received for the HIGHLAND 2007 HAWCO SPRINT when 70 races were contested by a fine representation of clubs from throughout Scotland, members of which all achieved success in the events offered. Senior, veteran and particularly junior members bravely excelled in the blustery, rainy conditions on Saturday 18th August on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness.
Also held in conjunction with this event was the Highland 2007 Concept 2 Ergonometer Championship in which aspiring junior athletes from local schools also took part in an exciting land based relay event in which the team from Loch Lomond Rowing Club narrowly won this event from teams representing Dingwall Academy and Inverness Rowing Club in equal send place with a composite team from other rowing clubs named the 'Superglues' following closely behind in third place.

Inverness Rowing Club crews featured in many of the events and were victorious in eight events.
  • Winning crews are listed as follows :-
    • Men's events
    • Novice Single Sculls - Inverness RC - Colin.Sinclair
    • Open Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC - Andrew Crosland
    • R1 Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC - Richard.Crosland
    • R2 Single Sculls ' Robert Gordon's University - Scott Purdie
    • Veteran ABC Single Sculls ' Aberdeen BC - Andrew Crosland
    • Veteran DEF Single Sculls ' Deeside Scullers - Ron Wallace
    • Open Coxless pairs - Robert Gordon's University - Scott Purdie/Colin Wallace
    • Novice Double Sculls ' Inverness RC ' Ken Andrews/ Dave Rothwell
    • R2 Double Sculls - Robert Gordon's University - Scott Purdie/Colin Wallace
    • Veteran Double Sculls - Inverness RC ' Ken Andrews/ Dave Rothwelll
    • Novice Coxed Fours ' Loch Lomond RC A Docwra/A Gethin/A Claxton/S Whyte
    • Women's events
    • R2 Single Sculls ' Loch Lomond RC ' S. Arnold
    • Veteran Single Sculls ' Loch Lomond RC - A Rankin
    • Novice Double Sculls - Robert Gordon's University - J.Herbert/A.Geddes
    • Veteran Double Sculls ' Inverness RC/Strathclyde ParkRC - Hazel Smith/Ailie Ord
    • Mixed events
    • R2 Double Sculls, Aberdeen BC - Colin Williamson/Elizabeth Crighton
    • Veteran Double Sculls ' Inverness RC/Deeside Scullers ' Hazel Smith/Ron Wallace
    • Eights ' Inverness RC/Strathclyde Park RC - Susanne Hunter/Hazel Smith/Hazel Geddes/Ailie Ord/Neil Wallace/Ken Sinclair/Joe Wright/Duncan Alexander
    • Open/Junior events
    • Open Junior 12 Single Sculls ' Strathclyde Park RC ' Peter Byrne
    • Open Junior 12 Double Sculls ' Strathclyde Park RC - Peter Byrne/Graham Ord
    • Open Junior 12 Coxed Quadruple Sculls ' Strathclyde Park RC/Inverness RC - Graham Ord/Peter Byrne/Adam Geddes/Shaun Hunter
    • Girls Junior 14 Single Sculls ' Nithsdale RC - Finlay
    • Girls Junior 12 Double Sculls ' Inverness RC - Meghan Hunter/Rachael Wells
    • Girls Junior 14 Double Sculls ' Castle Semple RC/Nithsdale RC - Dalrymple
    • Generation event
    • Double Sculls ' Loch Lomond RC - P.Arnold/R.Arnold
Other Inverness crews were also involved in a number of extremely close finishes throughout a day of fine competitive racing in the difficult weather conditions.

Prizes were presented by George Hawco, Director of co-event sponsor Hawco of Inverness.



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts