HAWCO SPRINT 2006

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 20 Aug 2006

An excellent entry was received for the HAWCO SPRINT 2006 when 78 races were contested by a fine representation of clubs from throughout Scotland, members of which all achieved success in the events offered. Senior, veteran and particularly junior members bravely excelled in the blustery, rainy conditions on Saturday 19th August on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness.
  • Inverness crews featured in many of the events and were victorious in the following nine events
  • Mens Veteran Double Sculls - Tom Baker, Graham Duffy (St Andrew BC) (stroke)
  • Mens R2 Single Sculls - Colin Sinclair
  • Mens Junior 18 Single Sculls - Colin Sinclair
  • Mens Veteran ABC Single Sculls - Ken Sinclair
  • Womens Veteran Coxed Fours - Susanne Standish - Hunter, Hazel Smith, Ailie Ord (Strathclyde Park RC), Mandy Towrie (stroke), Meghan Hunter (cox)
  • Womens Veteran Double Sculls -Ailie Ord (Strathclyde Park RC), Mandy Towrie (stroke)
  • Womens Junior 11 Aquajog - Sarah Cameron
  • Womens Junior Coxed Quad Sculls - Meghan Hunter, Rachael Wells, Kirsty Porteus (Stirling RC), Louise Hiddleston (Castle Semple RC)
  • Mixed Coxed Quad Sculls - Adam Geddes, Kirsty Porteus (Stirling RC), Meghan Hunter, Shaun Hunter
Other Inverness crews were also involved in a number of extremely close finishes throughout a day of fine competitive racing in the difficult weather conditions.
  • Other Winners -Men
  • R2 Coxed Fours - Aberdeen BC
  • Novice Coxed Fours - Castle Semple RC
  • R1 Double Sculls - Aberdeen BC
  • R2 Double Sculls - Castle Semple RC
  • R2 Coxless Pairs - St Andrew BC
  • Open Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC (McNeill)
  • Novice Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC (Williamson)
  • Veteran DEF Single Sculls - Hewitt ( Strathclyde Park RC)
  • Invitation Open Eights - Aberdeen BC
  • Other Winners -Women
  • R2 Coxed Fours - St Andrew BC
  • Novice Coxed Fours - St Andrew BC
  • R1 Double Sculls - Aberdeen BC
  • R2 Coxless Pairs - St Andrew BC
  • R2 Single Sculls - St Andrew BC (Macdonald)
  • Novice Single Sculls - St Andrew BC (Logan)
  • Veteran Single Sculls - St Andrew BC (Torrie)
  • Junior 16 Double Sculls - Castle Semple RC
  • Junior 14 Single Sculls - Castle Semple RC (Dalrymple)
  • Other Winners -Mixed
  • R2 Eights - St Andrew BC
  • R2 Double Sculls - St Andrew BC
  • Novice Double Sculls - St Andrew BC
  • Veteran Double Sculls - Strathclyde Park RC
  • Generation Double Sculls - Aberdeen BC
  • Other Winners - Cadets
  • Junior 14 Double Sculls -Castle Semple RC
  • Junior 12 Double Sculls - Stirling RC
  • Junior 14 Single Sculls - Castle Semple (Holmes)
  • Junior 13 Single Sculls -Stratjhclyde Park RC (Ord)
  • Junior 12 Single Sculls - Stirling RC/(Denovan)
  • Junior 12 Aquajog - Castle Semple RC

Prizes were presented by George Hawco, Director of event sponsor Hawco of Inverness



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts