Strathclyde Park Regatta

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 25 Apr 2005

Inverness Rowing Club achieved success and many good performances at the two day Strathclyde Park Regatta in Hamilton last weekend in sunny if sometimes windy conditions in winning four events, - Womens Restricted 2 Eights, Womens Veteran Double Sculls, Womens Veteran Coxless Pairs and Womens Veteran Quadruple Sculls.

On Saturday, the Womens Restricted 2 Eight of Doreen Waterson (bow) Carole Wells, Hazel Geddes , Carolyn Ward, Hazel Smith, Bea Wallace, Mandy Towrie, Susanne Hunter (stroke) and Laurence Edwards (cox) had an excellent win by one length over crews from Heriot Watt University and Glasgow University.

Five members of this crew had earlier contested the Womens Veteran Double Sculls with the composite crew of Hazel Smith and Ailie Ord (Clydesdale ARC) achieving a good two length win over the Towrie/Standish-Hunter combination with the Wells/Geddes combination finishing closely behind. The Wallace/Waterson and Wells/Geddes combinations also competed in the Womens Novice Double Sculls event, both crews qualifying for the final where the Wallace/Waterson crew just missed out on a medal position.

Towrie, Standish-Hunter and Smith achieved further success on the Sunday when Towrie and Smith won the Womens Veteran Coxless Pairs with Towrie and Standish-Hunter later winning Womens Veteran Quads sculls in a composite crew with Ord (Clydesdale ARC) and Alison Hulme (St Andrew BC).

The Inverness Mens Novice Coxed Four of Joe Wright (bow), Duncan Alexander, Ken Sinclair, Neil Wallace (stroke) and Lawrence Edwards (cox) qualified well in their semi final events on both the Saturday and Sunday and achieved bronze medal positions in both finals.

Wallace and Wright achieved third place in Mens Restricted 2 Coxless Pairs on Saturday with Wallace and Ken Sinclair combining in the Mens Novice Double Sculls on Sunday to achieve another good finish.

The Mens Restricted 2 Eight of Alastair Duff (bow), Colin Sinclair, Damian Ward, Ian Hunter, Joe Wright, Duncan Alexander, Ken Sinclair, Neil Wallace and Dave Wright (cox) had an extremely quick race in this event although missing out on a medal placing.

Alastair Duff and Roy Sinclair sculled in separate Mens Veteran Single Sculls events, Alastair achieving fourth place and Roy second place, whilst Colin Sinclair produced fine performances in both Mens Junior 16 and Mens Junior 15 Single Sculling events.

Colin's elder brother Alan (now rowing for Aberdeen University) won Scottish Universities Championship Single Sculls and achieved an excellent second place in Mens Open Single Sculls behind reigning UK National Champion Alastair Warnock (Glasgow RC). Alan also won a silver medal in Scottish Universities Championship Coxless Pairs with Aberdeen University BC President Colin Williamson.

The next main season regatta at which Inverness athletes will be competing will be the North Eastern Regatta which takes place on the River Dee in Aberdeen on 7th and 8th May.



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts