Aberdeen Asset Management Inverness Fours Head

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 21 Nov 2004

An excellent entry of 192 crews was received for the Aberdeen Asset Management Inverness Fours Head which took place in cold, fine, dry, almost windless conditions on Saturday 20th November on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness.
Rowed in two divisions, the first started at approximately 12.15pm with the second at approximately 2.45pm.

Full Results can be found here.

Results

Winners of Coxed Fours

Division 1
  • Mens Open Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Logan)---15.31
  • Mens R2 Fours - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Ferrier)---16.44
  • Mens Junior U18 Fours - George Herriots School (Williams)---17.55
  • Womens R1 Fours - Clydesdale ARC (Fran Jacob)---18.01
  • Womens Veteran Fours - Inverness Rowing Club (Smith)---18.54
  • Womens Novice Fours - Edinburgh University Boat Club (Haddad) - 20.05
  • Mixed Novice Fours - George Herriots School (Manson)---19.42
Division 2
  • Mens R1 Fours - Strathclyde University Boat Club (Ferrier)---16.42
  • Mens Veteran Fours - Glasgow RC (Brown)---16.59
  • Mens Novice Fours - George Herriots School (Steven)---17.50
  • Mens Junior U16 Fours - George Herriots School (Malley)---19.27
  • Womens Open Fours - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Crighton)---18.28
  • Womens R2 Fours -St Andrew Boat Club (MacDonald)---18.55

Fastest Crews in Other Boat Categories

Division 1
  • Mens R2 Coxless Four - Glasgow University Boat Club (Duncan)---19.15
  • Mens Junior U14 Coxed Fours - George Herriots School (Steven)---21.47
  • Mens R1 Coxless Pair - Clyde ARC (Farmer)---17.54
  • Mens Veteran Double Scull - St Andrew Boat Club (Lowe)---16.54
  • Mens Junior U16 Double Scull - Glasgow Schools (Surgener)---19.46
  • Mens Open Single Scull - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Shaw)---17.29
  • Mens R1 Single Scull - Aberdeen Boat Club (Taylor)---18.03
  • Mens R2 Single Scull - Glasgow Rowing Club (Stevenson)---18.31
  • Mens Novice Single Scull - Aberdeen Boat Club (Cordiner)---19.09
  • Mens Veteran Single Scull - Stirling RC (Brown)---17.40
  • Womens Open Quad Scull - Aberdeen Boat Club (Aiken)---17.49
  • Womens Junior U14 Coxed Quad - Loch Lomond ARC (Campbell)---21.23
  • Womens R1 Coxless Pairs - St Andrew Boat Club (McGuire)---22.35
  • Womens Novice Double Sculls - Clyde ARC (Schumacher)---19.46
  • Womens R2 Single Sculls - Glasgow Rowing Club (McMaster)---21.41
  • Womens Novice Single Sculls - St Andrew Boat Club (Coates)---22.16
Division 2
  • Mens Open Coxless Fours - Glasgow University Boat Club (Nagle)---16.33
  • Mens R1 Coxless Pair - Clyde ARC (Farmer)---18.18
  • Mens Open Single Scull - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Shaw)---17.54
  • Mens Veteran Double Scull - St Andrew Boat Club (Lowe)---17.02
  • Mens R2 Double Scull - Inverness Rowing Club (C Sinclair)---21.37
  • Mens R1 Single Scull - Aberdeen Boat Club (Taylor)---18.27
  • Mens R2 Single Scull - Aberdeen University Boat Club (A Sinclair)---18.37
  • Mens Novice Single Scull - Aberdeen University Boat Club (Cruikshank)---19.07
  • Mens Veteran Single Scull - Stirling RC (Brown)---18.02
  • Womens Junior U14 Coxed Quad - Loch Lomond ARC(Campbell)---25.19
  • Womens Junior U14 Coxed Four - George Herriots School (Watt)---24.03
  • Womens R1 Coxless Pairs - Clydesdale ARC (Jowitt)---20.37
  • Womens R2 Coxless Pairs - St Andrew Boat Club (McGuire)---23.28
  • Womens R2 Single Scull - Clydesdale ARC (Fran Jacob)---20.30
  • Womens Novice Single Sculls - Cldesdale ARC (Young)---21.37
  • Womens Veteran Single Scull - St Andrew Boat club (Hulme)---21.22

Results recorded by other Inverness club crews were

  • Mens Novice Coxed Four (Wallace)---18.10
  • Mens Veteran Single Scull (Baker)---19.27
  • Mens Veteran Single Scull (Morton) ---19.29
  • Womens R2 Double Scull (Waterson)---19.50
  • Womens Nov Single Scull (Baptie)---25.04


Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts