Hawco Inverness Sprint

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 22 Aug 2004

An good entry was received for the HAWCO SPRINT 2004 which took place in calm, sunny conditions on Saturday 21st August on the superb rowing waters of the Caledonian Canal in Inverness.

Inverness crews featured in many of the events and were victorious in the following events

  • Mens Novice Coxed Fours - Joe Wright, Neil Wallace, Ken Sinclair, Duncan Alexander(stroke), Helen Wallace(cox)
  • Mens Veteran Coxed Fours - Dave Rothwell, Paddy Walsh, Roy Sinclair, Alastair Duff(stroke), Thomas Prag(cox)
  • Mens R2 Coxless Pairs - Neil Wallace, Joe Wright(stroke)
  • Mens R2 Double Sculls - Colin Sinclair, Alan Sinclair(Aberdeen University BC) (stroke)
  • Mens Novice Single Sculls - Ken Sinclair
  • Mens Veteran Single Sculls - Tom Baker
  • Womens R2 Double Sculls - Susannne Standish-Hunter, Doreen Waterson(stroke)
  • Womens Veteran Single Sculls - Mandy Towrie
  • Mixed Veteran Eights - Alastair Duff, Catherine Morton, Hazel Smith, Ian Hunter, Roy Sinclair, Tom Baker, Mandy Towrie, Susanne Standish-Hunter(stroke), Thomas Prag(cox)
  • Mixed R2 Double Sculls - Mandy Towrie, Tom Baker(stroke)

Other Inverness crews were also involved in a number of extremely close finishes throughout a day of fine competitive racing.

Other Winners

  • Mens R2 Coxed Fours - St Andrew BC/Kings College BC/Corpus Christie BC(Kraeling)
  • Mens Open Single Sculls - Aberdeen University BC (Sinclair)
  • Mens R2 Single Sculls - Strathclyde University BC (Graham)
  • Womens R2 Coxed Fours - St Andrew BC (MacIntosh)
  • Womens Veteran Coxed Fours- Aberdeen BC(Matheson)
  • Womens R2 Single Sculls - Aberdeen BC(Pirie)
  • Womens Novice Single Sculls - Hong Kong Shanghai Bank BC(Walsh)
  • Mixed R2 Eights - St Andrew BC(McMorrine)
  • Mixed Novice Double Sculls - St Andrew BC(Ayres)

Prizes were presented by President Paddy Walsh on behalf event sponsor Hawco of Inverness.



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts