Strathclyde Park Regatta

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 26 Apr 2004

Inverness Rowing Club achieved success and many good performances at the two day Strathclyde Park Regatta in Hamilton last weekend in sunny if sometimes windy conditions in winning two events, - Womens Veteran Double Sculls and Mens Veteran D Single Sculls.

On Saturday, the Mens Novice Double Sculls combinations of Neil Wallace and Ken Sinclair achieved an excellent second place whilst Joe Wright and Duncan Alexander sculled well in their first competitive sculling race together.

Neil's wife Bea and her sister-in-law Helen also achieved a most satisfactory second place in their Novice Double Sculls event.

Also competing on Saturday were Mandy Towrie and Susanne Hunter in Womens Restricted 1 Double Sculls in which they challenged much younger athletes in producing a fine performance over the shorter 1000 metre course.

Neil Wallace gave a sound performance in the final of the Mens Novice Single sculls but just missed out on a top three placing.

In the secong last race of the day the Womens Restricted 2 Eight of Anne Macdonald (bow) Carole Wells, Doreen Waterson, Mandy Towrie, Helen wallace, Bea Wallace, Hazel Smith, Susanne Hunter (stroke) and Jo Wherret (cox) had a most exciting race in which all six crews could barely be separated until the last 250 metres with the Inverness crew finishing in fifth place ahead of the St Andrew BC crew.

On Sunday, the Inverness Womens Veteran Double Sculls crew of Towrie and Hunter had an outstanding four lengths win with the other Inverness crew of Doreen Waterson and Bea Wallace producing a fine performance in their first race together in claiming fourth place against some very competent opposition.

Tom Baker won the Veteran D Single Sculls in fine style, whilst Alastair Duff claimed second place in the Veteran B/C Single Sculls.

The Womens Restricted 2 Eight with Catherine Morton in board had yet another excellent perfomance but just missed a top three spot, which also just eluded the Mens Restricted 2 Eight of Dave Rothwell (bow), Duncan Alexander, Joe Wright, Ian Hunter, Roy Sinclair, Ken Sinclair, Neil Wallace, Tom Baker (stroke) and David Watt (cox).

A terrific last finishing burst by the Mens Novice Coxed Four of Neil Wallace (bow) Duncan Alexander, Joe Wright, Ken Sinclair (stroke) and Helen Wallace (cox) saw them push past three crews to claim third place in the final, a fine performance.


Also taking part in the regatta was Alan Sinclair (now a student at Aberdeen University) who competed in a variety of sculling and sweep oared boats, achieving well deserved success in the Mens Open Coxed Fours in which a photo-finish confirmed the Aberdeen University crew's victory over Strathclyde Univerity by the narrowest of margins.



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts