Scottish Championships

posted by Roy R Sinclair - 15 Jun 2003

Inverness Rowing Club achieved success at the two day Scottish Championship Regatta at Strathclyde Park in Hamilton last weekend in fine, dry and generally calm conditions in winning six events - Mens Veteran Coxless Pairs and Veteran Single Sculls, Womens Veteran Eights, Veteran Coxed Fours, Veteran Double Sculls and Veteran Single Sculls.

On Saturday, the Mens Veteran Coxless Pair of Tom Baker and Brian Bell had a convincing win over Clydesdale ARC with the other Inverness Pair of Roy Sinclair and Iain Morton in third place.

Later on Saturday the Womens Veteran Coxed Four of Catherine Morton (bow), Hazel Smith, Susanne Hunter, Mandy Towrie (stroke) and Kate Wright (cox) recording a most satisfying one length win over a George Watsons/StAndrew BC/Strathclyde Park RC composite crew.

Alan Sinclair also took part in the Mens Junior 18 Single Sculls final gaining a satisafactory third place result behind Logan of George Watsons and Stevenson of Glasgow RC.

The Mens Veteran E Coxed Four of Ian Hunter (bow), Roy Sinclair, Tom Baker, Brian Bell (stroke) and Susanne Hunter (cox) had a good third place finish in their event, which was followed shortly afterwards by another good performance by the Veteran C crew of Iain Morton (bow), Alastair Duff, Tom Baker, Brian Bell (stroke) and Ruth Hobson (cox) in gaining second place. The improving Mens Novice Coxed of Neil Wallace (bow), Duncan Alexander, Ken Sinclair, Joe Wright (stroke) and Helen Wallace (cox) produced a good showing in their event but just missed out on a place in the final.

Neil Wallace and Damian Wright sculled well in their heats of Mens Novice Single Sculls with Neil qualifying for a final place in which had claimed a creditable fifth place in his first Championship sculling event.

The Womens Novice Double Scull of Helen and Bea Wallace also had a satisfactory scull in their first event.

On Sunday, the Inverness Womens crews took the limelight with the Composite Veteran Eight with Catherine Morton , Hazel Smith, Susanne Hunter, Mandy Towrie combining with Geoge Watsons/St Andrew/Strathclyde Park in recording a most satisfying four lengths win over Aberdeen BC. Hunter and Towrie then combined in the Veteran Double Sculls to produce a fine three lengths win over a George Watsons/St Andrew BC crew. Both Susanne Hunter and Alastair Duff achieved success in winning their respective Veteran Single Sculling events.

The Inverness Womens Novice Coxed Four of Helen Wallace (bow), Angela Mackenzie, Bea Wallace, Chris Mackintosh (stroke), Rachel Falla (cox) produced fine performances in both their races with third places in both their semi-final and final.

Other Inverness Mens crews also shone on Sunday although just missing out on the top places.
The Veteran Eight of Roy Sinclair (bow), Alastair Duff, Dave Rothwell, Ian Hunter, Brian Bell, Tom Baker, Bob Newton (Aberdeen BC), Iain Morton, (stroke), Sussane Hunter (cox) had an extremely close and exciting race with crews from Clydesdale ARC, St Andrew BC and Glasgow RC but just missed out on a medal placing.

Dave Rothwell/ Alastair Duff and Iain Morton/ Roy Sinclair sculled well in their Veteran Double Sculls event achieving third and second places respectively whilst Iain Morton and Roy Sinclair sculled well but without medal success in their respective Veteran C and F Single Sculling events.

The Mens Novice Double Scull of Neil Wallace and Ken Sinclair also achieved a fine second place in their first competitive event.

In the Scottish Schools Single Sculls event, Alan Sinclair (Fortrose Academy), in the very last event of the Championships, achieved a most satisfactory third place behind Logan (George Watsons) and Middleton (St Josephs College) just missing out on second place after an oustanding finishing burst to close up four lengths on his opposition over the final 250 metres of the 2000 metre course.



Showing the Specific Article Requested




Search



Headlines
Body Texts